Our Governors

Ms Barbara Wightwick

Headteacher

Committees: Member of all Committees
Term of Office: 05.09.2011 -
2017/18 Attendance: 10 out of 10 meetings
2018/19 Attendance: 10 out of 10 meetings

Read bio

Register of Interests

Current Employment: Headteacher
Businesses (of which I am a partner / proprietor): None
Company Directorships: None
Charity Trusteeships: Dora Storey
Any other conflict: None
Personal Interests: None
Other schools where I am a governor: None

Ms Barbara Wightwick

Headteacher

I am very proud to be the Headteacher of St. John's School and as Headteacher I sit on all the Governing Body Committees. I have worked in mainstream education for many years and have also worked in a special school. I grew up in Birmingham and, before becoming a teacher, worked as a gymnastics instructor. Out of school I enjoy attending art classes, swimming and walking my dog.

×

Mrs Nicky Scott Knight

Chair of Governors
Foundation Appointed (London Diocesan Board for Schools)

Committees: Resources Committee (Chair) & Admissions Committee
Link Governor for: Music
Term of Office: 17.05.2017 to 16.05.2021
2017/18 Attendance: 7 out of 8 meetings
2018/19 Attendance: 7 out of 7 meetings

Read bio
Register of Interests

Current Employment: Company Secretary; Company Director
Businesses (of which I am a partner / proprietor): CD-adapco; DBCN Ltd
Company Directorships: CD-adapco; DBCN Ltd
Charity Trusteeships: Addison Singers & St. John's Walham Green CE Primary School
Any other conflict: None
Personal Interests: None
Other schools where I am a governor: None

Mrs Nicky Scott Knight

Chair of Governors
Foundation Appointed (London Diocesan Board for Schools)

I have been a governor at St. John's School since 2013. I am company secretary of an international engineering software company that I helped to found thirty years ago. My background is in finance and administration and I currently chair the Governor's Resources Committee. I sing in a local jazz choir and am link governor for the school's music department.

01.02.2013 to 31.01.2017 - Foundation Appointed (London Diocesan Board for Schools)
08.03.2017 to 16.05.2017 - Co-opted Governor

×

Ms Alero Abbey

Vice-Chair of Governors
Foundation Appointed (Parochial Church Council)

Committees: Resources Committee, Curriculum, Parents, Pupils & Community Committee & Admissions Committe (Chair)
Term of Office: 11.06.2020 – 10.06.2024 (21.02.2016 to 20.02.2020)
2017/18 Attendance: 9 out of 10 meetings
2018/19 Attendance: 7 out of 10 meetings

Read bio
Register of Interests

Current Employment: London Underground
Businesses (of which I am a partner / proprietor): None
Company Directorships: Almond Properties
Charity Trusteeships: St. John's Walham Green CE Primary School
Any other conflict: None
Personal Interests: None
Other schools where I am a governor: None

Ms Alero Abbey

Vice-Chair of Governors
Foundation Appointed (Parochial Church Council)

I am a newly appointed Foundation Governor at St. John’s Primary School. This means I represent the interests of both the school and the Church.

I became a School Governor because it is my desire to contribute to shaping the lives of the next and future generations, and in so doing, give back to my community. I have an innate desire to utilise education as a tool to enable children to realise their dreams and fulfil their potential.

My skills as a trouble shooter in my current role as a Centurion Manager at London Underground will be useful in helping to turn St. John’s Primary School into a centre of excellence.

In my personal life, my passion is travelling around the world as I value diversity and I want to gain a better understanding of other cultures. This provides a fresh and enriched perspective to my outlook on life. When not airborne, I am active in my Church and I also enjoy relaxing by reading the Bible or watching detective series on TV.

×

Ms Christine Cosker

Foundation Appointed (Hammersmith and Fulham Deanery Synod)

Committees: Curriculum, Parents, Pupils & Community Committee (Chair)
Term of Office: 04.03.2018 to 03.03.2022 (04.03.2014 to 03.03.2018)
2017/18 Attendance: 7 out of 7 meetings
2018/19 Attendance: 6 out of 7 meetings

Read bio
Register of Interests

Current Employment: Retired (Consultant)
Businesses (of which I am a partner / proprietor): Christine Cosker Sole Trader
Company Directorships: None
Charity Trusteeships: Dora Storey
Any other conflict: None
Personal Interests: None
Other schools where I am a governor: None

Ms Christine Cosker

Foundation Appointed (Hammersmith and Fulham Deanery Synod)

I have a Master of Arts degree in Education. I'm passionate about ensuring that all children get the best experience of school life, and that the dedicated staff in our primary schools do not feel they are unsupported.

×

Mr Prushad Patel

Co-Opted Governor

Committees: Curriculum, Parents, Pupils & Community Committee
Term of Office: 22.04.2019 to 21.04.2023 (22.04.2015 to 21.04.2019 Parent Governor)
2017/18 Attendance: 7 out of 7 meetings
2018/19 Attendance: 8 out of 8 meetings

Read bio
Register of Interests

Current Employment: Scientific Officer
Businesses (of which I am a partner / proprietor): Hangeland, Hughes & Schwarzer Limited
Company Directorships: Hangeland, Hughes & Schwarzer Limited
Charity Trusteeships: None
Any other conflict: None
Personal Interests: None
Other schools where I am a governor: None

Mr Prushad Patel

Co-Opted Governor

I have lived in Fulham for forty five years and my children have been learning at St. John's since 2006. I became a governor in order to understand how the school functions and to help make things better in any way I can. I spent my first eighteen months on the Finance and Premises Committees and switched to the Curriculum Committee in September 2015. I have an interest in the progress of children with special educational needs or those eligible for Pupil Premium. That aside, I like old movies, the internet, Fulham F.C. and I represent Movember, the charity which raises awareness of prostate cancer.

Parent Governor - 22.04.2015 to 21.04.2019

×

Ms Ana de Castro

Foundation Appointed (London Diocesan Board for Schools)

Committees: Curriculum, Parents, Pupils & Community Committee
Term of Office: 19.12.2016 to 18.12.2020
2017/18 Attendance: 5 out of 7 meetings
2018/19 Attendance: 1 out of 7 meetings

Read bio
Register of Interests

Current Employment: Southbank International School
Businesses (of which I am a partner / proprietor): None
Company Directorships: None
Charity Trusteeships: None
Any other conflict: None
Personal Interests: None
Other schools where I am a governor: None

Ms Ana de Castro

Foundation Appointed (London Diocesan Board for Schools)

I am a newly appointed Foundation Governor at St. John’s Primary School. I have worked in mainstream education for many years carrying-out different roles ranging from language teacher, teacher training, curriculum development, author and leadership. I grew up in north-west London in a diverse community and, I joined the governing body because I enjoy being active in the community. The hope is, that in my own way, I can make a positive contribution to the school so that it can continue to remain successful and go from strength to strength. I also believe that my experience in education will be useful in helping the school with its mission moving into the future. Out of school I enjoy, travelling, reading, going to the theatre and walking.

×

Mr Alistair Stock

Staff Governor

Committees: Curriculum, Parents, Pupils & Community Committee
Term of Office: 22.09.2017 to 21.09.2021
2017/18 Attendance: 7 out of 7 meetings
2018/19 Attendance: 6 out of 7 meetings

Read bio
Register of Interests

Current Employment: St. John's Walham Green CE Primary School
Businesses (of which I am a partner / proprietor): N/A
Company Directorships: None
Charity Trusteeships: None
Any other conflict: None
Personal Interests: None
Other schools where I am a governor: None

Mr Alistair Stock

Staff Governor

I joined the staff of St. John's initially as a student, and took my first teaching role as a class teacher in year 4 in 2015. Having formerly worked in the world of web marketing, I have a passion for technology and its use within the educational world which drives me in my role as computing coordinator within the school - though I love the opportunities to teach such a wide range of creative and academic subjects in a primary school.

As a new member of the governing body, I'm keen to ensure that my enthusiasm can be relayed into positive changes and progression for St. John's.

×

Ms Jane Rana

Foundation Appointed (Parochial Church Council)

Committees: Resources
Term of Office: 18.10.2018 to 17.10.2022
2018/19 Attendance: 5 out of 6 meetings

Read bio
Register of Interests

Current Employment: Retired
Businesses (of which I am a partner / proprietor): None
Company Directorships: None
Charity Trusteeships: None
Any other conflict: None
Personal Interests: None
Other schools where I am a governor: None

Ms Jane Rana

Foundation Appointed (Parochial Church Council)

I have recently retired after spending 30 years working in education finance. Initially with Brunel University and then with LB Hillingdon, LB Hammersmith and Fulham and finally 3BM Ltd. I have been especially involved in setting and monitoring school budgets and I hope to be able to put this knowledge to good use for St John’s.

I have lived in Fulham since 2009, so I am very pleased to be able to be involved with a local school.

×

Mrs Lucy Woodnutt

Parent Governor

Committees: to follow
Term of Office: 25.04.2019 – 24.04.2023
2018/19 Attendance: 0 out of 2 meetings

Read bio
Register of Interests

Current Employment: None
Businesses (of which I am a partner / proprietor): None
Company Directorships: None
Charity Trusteeships: None
Any other conflict: None
Personal Interests: None
Other schools where I am a governor: None

Mrs Lucy Woodnutt

Parent Governor

I work as a PA to several busy families in London and I am well known amongst my family and friends for being an organiser. When I am not at work I like to get involved with my children’s schools - I am a Class Rep at my son’s school and work closely with them on parent and pupil events and after repping for my daughter’s class a few times I am thrilled to be joining the Governors at St John’s. I am looking forward to working with the school as it has given us so much joy as a family. My husband has an antiques business locally and at the weekends we love exploring outside London with the children and our dog. I am a country girl at heart - happiest on the beach with the wind in my hair and sand between my toes.

×

Mrs Louise Cousar

Parent Governor

Committees: to follow
Term of Office: 25.04.2019 – 24.04.2023
2018/19 Attendance: 3 out of 3 meetings

Read bio
Register of Interests

Current Employment: None
Businesses (of which I am a partner / proprietor): None
Company Directorships: None
Charity Trusteeships: None
Any other conflict: None
Personal Interests: None
Other schools where I am a governor: None

Mrs Louise Cousar

Parent Governor

To follow...

×

Rev Chris Rankine

Foundation Appointed (Chief Officiating Minister) Ex-Officio

Committees: To follow...
Link Governor for: To follow...
Term of Office: 29.10.2019 -
2018/19 Attendance: N/A

Read bio
Register of Interests

Current Employment: To follow...
Businesses (of which I am a partner / proprietor): To follow...
Company Directorships: To follow...
Charity Trusteeships: To follow...
Any other conflict: To follow...
Personal Interests: To follow...
Other schools where I am a governor: To follow...

Rev Chris Rankine

Foundation Appointed (Chief Officiating Minister) Ex-Officio

To follow...

×

Mr Sean Hughes

LA Governor

Committees: To follow...
Term of Office: 13.06.2019 to 12.06.2023
2018/19 Attendance: 1 out of 1 meetings

Read bio
Register of Interests

Current Employment: To follow...
Businesses (of which I am a partner / proprietor): To follow...
Company Directorships: To follow...
Charity Trusteeships: To follow...
Any other conflict: To follow...
Personal Interests: To follow...
Other schools where I am a governor: To follow...

Mr Sean Hughes

LA Governor

To follow...

×

2 Vacancies Foundation Appointed (Hammersmith and Fulham Deanery Synod)


Other Governors from the past 12 months


Mrs Evie Hambi

Associate Member

Committees: Member of All Committees
Term of Office: 16.09.2019 to 15.09.2020 (27.09.2017 to 15.09.2019 Foundation Governor, 17.09.2015 to 26.09.2017 Parent Governor)
2017/18 Attendance: 9 out of 10 meetings
2018/19 Attendance: 7 out of 10 meetings

Read bio
Register of Interests

Current Employment: Alpha Accountants (London) Limited
Businesses (of which I am a partner / proprietor): None
Company Directorships: None
Charity Trusteeships: None
Any other conflict: None
Personal Interests: None
Other schools where I am a governor: None

Mrs Evie Hambi

Associate Member

I have lived in Fulham for fourteen years. I am married and have three boys, two at St. John's CE Primary School. I work part-time in Fulham Broadway for a firm of accountants.

I am the Chair of Governors at St. John's CE Primary School and am currently on both the Curriculum committee and Finance committee.

As a parent Governor I feel I can add value to both the parents and Governors, by offering an effective communication median relaying the concerns and wishes of the parents and Governors alike.

I strive to assist the school achieving better facilities and a high quality education to all of its pupils.

Foundation Governor - 27.09.2017 to 15.09.2019, Parent Governor - 17.09.2015 to 26.09.2017

×